By Sylvia E. Stevens
[…] Accordingly, it is indeed gratifying to know that my concerns are shared by the Oregon State Bar and in every instance the bar has provided me with an appropriate remedy and a gratifying sense of justice and ethical integrity." —Claimant upon receiving reimbursement from the Client Security Fund.
In 1966, the Oregon State Bar membership approved the bar’s sponsorship of legislation to establish a member-financed fund to protect clients from the dishonest conduct of their lawyers. The result was a statutory scheme at ORS 9.615 to 9.655 that enabled the creation of and governs the OSB Client Security Fund. The purpose of the fund, as expressed in ORS 9.625 is to "relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses to the clients of active members caused by the dishonest conduct of those members in their practice of law."
The Client Security Fund is a separate, dedicated OSB account. All of the fund money comes from annual member assessments, money collected by subrogation from the defalcating lawyers and interest on the invested funds.