OSB Events





Oregon State Bar Annual Awards



Every year the OSB honors Oregon's most outstanding lawyers, judges and citizens but we can't do it without your help. We are currently accepting nominations for the following awards:

Award of Merit
Wallace P. Carson, Jr., Award for Judicial Excellence
President's Diversity & Inclusion Award
President's Membership Service Award
President's Public Service Award
President's Public Leadership Award
President's Sustainability Award
President's Technology & Innovation Award

The Oregon Bench & Bar Commission on Professionalism is also accepting nominations for its
Edwin J. Peterson Professionalism Award.

The deadline for all nominations is Friday, June 15, 2018.

Nomination criteria, forms and other information can be found below.

For additional information please contact Kay Pulju at (503) 431-6402, (800) 452-8260 ext. 402, or kpulju@osbar.org.





2018 Fifty-Year Member Recognition Luncheon





Honoring the Class of 1968


Front Row, l-r: Vanessa A. Nordyke, OSB President; Daniel H. Skerritt; William P. Haberlach; Richard A. Edwards; Hon. Richard William Riggs; James M. Mattis; David J. Buono; Donald D. Diment; James R. Hargreaves; John J. O’Hara; Roger D. Wallingford; Robert D. Dayton; Dennis R. VavRosky.

Second Row, l-r: Steven R. Schell; Thomas H. Tongue; Tony Pizzuti; Hon. Robert D. Herndon; Terrence R. Pancoast; Richard B. Stinson; Stanley E. Erickson; William L. Hallmark; Michael O. Whitty; Wayne E. Allen; Robert G. Dickinson; Gerald C. Doblie.

Third Row, l-r: Hon. Jack L. Mattison; Robert T. Huston; Laurence E. Thorp; Mark P. O'Donnell; William G. Sheridan; H. Jay Folberg; John H. Hammond; Hon. Warner V. Wasley; Max S. Taggart; James H. Bean.

Fourth Row, l-r: John D. Winkelman; James L. Sutherland; James D. Hennings; Douglas S. Green; Alan M. Lee; Wilson C. Muhlheim; Ross R. Runkel; John W. Gould; Terrence B. O'Sullivan; Jack Ofelt, Jr.

Not pictured: Joe D. Bailey, Terry W. Baker, Gabriel Berg, Larry A. Brown, Stuart A. Cohen, Lawrence F. Cooley, James C. Farrell, William H. Fowler, Stephen L. Gallagher, Jr., C. Anderson Griffith, Harold M. Gross, William N. Gross, Douglass M. Hamilton, Terry G. Hannon, Norman E. Harper, Larry G. Hittle, Richard C. Hunt, John C. Hutchison, Jesse H. Johnson, Jr., Prof. Laird C. Kirkpatrick, Mervyn H. Loya, Roger P. Mundorff, Robert D. Rankin, Frederick C. Rusina, James W. Spickerman, Nathan A. Talbot, Larry Thomson, Lauren M. Underwood, David Winn.