The power of the House of Delegates to direct, modify, or rescind an action or decision of the Board of Governors does not include the power to: 1) invalidate payments previously made at the direction of the Board of Governors; 2) direct, modify, or rescind any assessment by the board for contributions to the Professional Liability Fund; or 3) direct, modify, or rescind any other action or decision by the board that is subject to control, approval, or review by the Supreme Court ORS 9.139(3). The latter restriction does not affect the ability of the House of Delegates to approve disciplinary rules under ORS 9.490. ORS 9.490(1), which states that "[the] Board of Governors, with the approval of the House of Delegates given at any regular or special meeting, shall formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar."
The Board of Governors, the House of Delegates, or the membership, by initiative petition, can call for a vote of the membership by mail ballot. An initiative submitted by active members must be accompanied by a petition signed by at least five percent of all active members.