Oregon Bench and Bar Commission on Professionalism – Members



Current Members

Seat 1:

Hon. Jack Landau
Justice, Oregon Supreme Court
Phone: (503) 986-5674
E-mail: jack.l.landau@ojd.state.or.us
(standing seat: Chief Justice Designee)

Seat 2:

Hon. Timothy Sercombe
Judge, Oregon Court of Appeals
Phone: (503) 986-5662
E-mail: timothy.j.sercombe@ojd.state.or.us
(standing seat: Court of Appeals designee)

Seat 3:

Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon
Phone: (503) 326-8240
E-mail: dennis_hubel@ord.uscourts.gov
(ex-officio seat: US District Court)

Seat 4:

Tom Kranovich
President, Oregon State Bar
Phone: (503) 992-6680
Email: tom@tkatlaw.com
(standing seat: OSB President)

Seat 5:

Sylvia Stevens
Executive Director, Oregon State Bar
Phone: (503) 620-0222 ext. 359
E-mail: sstevens@osbar.org
(standing seat: OSB Executive Director)

Seat 6:

Steve Johansen
Lewis & Clark NW School of Law
Phone: (503) 768-6637
e-mail: tvj@lclark.edu
(standing seat: Willamette Law)

Seat 7:

Rebekah Hanley
University of Oregon School of Law
Phone: (503) 346-0506
e-mail: rhanley@uoregon.edu
(standing seat: Univ. of Oregon Law)

Seat 8:

Yvonne Ana Tamayo
Willamette University College of Law
Phone: (503)370-6391
e-mail: ytamayo@willamette.edu
(standing seat: Lewis & Clark Law)

Seat 9:

Ira Zarov
Chief Executive Officer, OSB Professional Liability Fund
Phone: (503) 639-6911
E-mail: iraz@osbplf.org
(standing seat: PLF Executive Director)

Seat 10:

Sandy Hansberger
Campaign for Equal Justice
Phone: (503) 295-8442
e-mail: sandy@cej-oregon.org
(standing seat: MBA)

Seat 11:

Hon. Mary Mertens James
Judge, Marion County Circuit Court
Phone: (503) 373-4303
E-mail: mary.james@ojd.state.or.us
(term exp. 2014 / state court judge)

Seat 12:

Daniel L. Harris
Former Judge, Jackson County Circuit Court
Phone: (541) 485-0220
Fax: (541) 686-6564
E-mail: dan.harris@harrang.com
(term exp. 2014 / state court judge )

Seat 13:

Hon. Angel Lopez
Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
Phone: (503) 988-3068
E-mail: angel.lopez@ojd.state.or.us
(term exp. 2015 / state court judge)

Seat 14:

Hon Kathleen M. Dailey (Chair)
Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
Phone: (503) 988-3062
E-mail: kathleen.m.dailey@ojd.state.or.us
(term exp. 2015 / state court judge)

Seat 15:

Hon. Michael Newman
Judge, Josephine County Circuit Court
Phone: (541) 476-2309
E-mail: Michael.newman@ojd.state.or.us
(term exp. 2014 / state court judge)

Seat 16:

James Uerlings
Boivin Uerlings & DiIaconi
Phone: (541) 884-8101
E-mail: juerlings@qwest.net
(term exp. 2015 / OSB appointment)

Seat 17:

Scott N. Hunt (Immediate Past Chair)
Partner, Busse & Hunt
Phone: (503) 248-0504
E-mail: shunt@busseandhunt.com
(term exp. 2015 / OSB appointment)

Seat 18:

Hon. John V. Acosta (Past Chair)
Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon
Phone: (503) 326-8280
E-mail: John_Acosta@ord.uscourts.gov
(term exp. 2014 / OSB appointment )

Seat 19:

Richard J Vangelisti
Partner, Vangelisti Kocher LLP
Phone: (503) 445-2100
E-mail: richard@vangelisti.com
(term exp. 2014 / OSB appointment)

Seat 20:

Jermaine F. Brown
DOJ Civil Enforcement Financial Fraud
(971) 673-1880
Jermaine.f.brown@doj.state.or.us
(term exp. 2014 / OSB appointment)

Seat 21:

Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Former Chief Justice
Willamette University College of Law
Phone: (503) 375-5399
E-mail: epeterso@willamette.edu
(standing seat: Emeritus)

Seat P1:

Vacant

Future seats for consideration:

ONLD Designee (Standing)
Additional USDC (Standing)
Specialty bar associations (OWLS, FBA, National Bar Association, OAPABA, etc.)
DOJ Designee- Stacey Posegate




Past Members

1995:

Hon. Edwin J. Peterson, Chair
Hon. Alan C. Bonebrake
William E. Brickey
James C. Chaney
Stuart H. Compton
Karla J. Knieps
Carole E. Morse
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Hon. Joan Glawe Seitz
Patricia Sullivan
Valerie J. Vollmar
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Dennis Karnopp
Hon. Michael R. Hogan
Hon. William L. Richardson
Barrie J. Herbold, BOG liaison
Celene Green, OSB representative

1996

Hon. Edwin J. Peterson, Chair
Hon. Alan C. Bonebrake
William E. Brickey
James C. Chaney
Stuart H. Compton
Karla J. Knieps
Carole E. Morse
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Hon. Joan Glawe Seitz
Patricia Sullivan
Valerie J. Vollmar
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Dennis Karnopp
Hon. Michael R. Hogan
Hon. William L. Richardson
Barrie J. Herbold, BOG liaison
Karen Garst, OSB Executive Director

1997:

Patricia Sullivan, Chair
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson, Vice-Chair
Hon. Alan C. Bonebrake
William E. Brickey
James C. Chaney
Mark L. Johnson
Karla J. Knieps
Carole E. Morse
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Hon. Joan Glawe Seitz
Janet C. Stevens
Valerie Vollmar
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Jeff J. Carter
Hon. Michael R. Hogan
Hon. Mary J. Deits
Barrie J. Herbold, BOG liaison
Ann Bartsch, Oregon Law Foundation
Karen Garst, OSB Executive Director

1998

James C. Chaney, Chair
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson, Vice-Chair
William E. Brickey, Secretary
Hon. Alan C. Bonebrake
Hon. Mary J. Deits
Barrie J. Herbold
Hon. Michael R. Hogan
Mark L. Johnson
Hon. Karla J. Knieps
Carole E. Morse
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Janet C. Stevens
Mark A. Johnson
Patricia Sullivan
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Ann Bartsch, Oregon Law Foundation
Sandy Hise, OSB representative
Karen Garst, OSB Executive Director

1999

2000

Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
William E. Brickey
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Hon. Mary J. Deits
Barrie J. Herbold
Hon. Michael R. Hogan
Mark L. Johnson
Hon. Karla J. Knieps
Carole Morse
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Janet C. Stevens
Mark A. Johnson
Patricia Sullivan
Ann Bartsch, Oregon Law Foundation
Sandy Hise, OSB representative
Karen Garst, OSB Executive Director

2001

Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Hon. Karla Knieps
Albert Menashe
Hon. Mary J. Deits
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Lawrence B. Rew
Kevin Strever
Barbara Fishleder, Professional Liability Fund
Ira Zarov, Professional Liability Fund
Kay Pulju, OSB representative
Karen Garst, OSB Executive Director

2002:

Lawrence B. Rew, Chair
Thomas W. Brown
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Hon. Karla Knieps
Albert A. Menashe
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Kevin Strever

2003

Albert A. Menashe, Chair
Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Vice-Chair
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel, Secretary
Thomas W. Brown
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Hon. Mary J. Deits
Barbara S. Fishleder
Karen Garst
Steve Johansen
David R. Kenagy
Laird C. Kirkpatrick
Hon. Karla J. Knieps
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Lawrence B. Rew
Hon. Roosevelt Robinson
Richard B. Solomon
Kevin Strever
Charles R. Williamson
Ira Zarov

2004

Hon. Daniel L. Harris, Chair
Ira Zarov, Vice-Chair
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel, Secretary
David A. Bledsoe
Hon. Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
William Carter
William B. Crow
Margaret Dailey
Hon. Mary J. Deits
Barbara S. Fishleder
Karen Garst
Hon. Mary Mertens James
Steve Johansen
David R. Kenagy
Hon. Karla J. Knieps
Albert A. Menashe
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Judith Woo Poutasse
Liane Inkster Richardson
Richard B. Solomon
Hon. John A. Wittmayer
Theresa Wright

2005

Hon. Dennis J. Hubel, Chair
Steve Johansen, Vice-Chair
John V. Acosta
David A. Bledsoe
Molly Bloomfield
Hon. David Brewer
William B. Crow
Margaret Dailey
Hon. Paul J. De Muniz
Karen Garst
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
David R. Kenagy
Hon. Mary Mertens James
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Judith Woo Poutasse
Dennis Rawlinson
Liane Inkster Richardson
Hon. Nan G. Waller
Hon. John A. Wittmayer
Ira Zarov

2006

Hon. Dennis J. Hubel, Chair
Steve Johansen, Vice-Chair
John V. Acosta
David A. Bledsoe
Molly Bloomfield
Hon. David Brewer
William B. Crow
Margaret Dailey
Hon. Paul J. De Muniz
Karen Garst
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Hon. Mary Mertens James
David R. Kenagy
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Judith Woo Poutasse
Dennis Rawlinson
Liane Inkster Richardson
Hon. Nan G. Waller
Hon. John A. Wittmayer
Ira Zarov

2007

Steve Johansen, Chair
Hon. Mary Mertens James, Vice-Chair
John V. Acosta
David A. Bledsoe
William B. Crow
Margaret Dailey
Karen Garst
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Yvonne Tamayo
Hon. Virginia L. Linder
Albert A. Menashe
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Hon. Timothy Sercombe
Jane Steckbeck
James Uerlings
Hon. Nan G. Waller
Margaret Weddell
Hon. John A. Wittmayer
Ira Zarov

2008:

Hon. Mary Mertens James, Chair
David A. Bledsoe
Hon. Kathleen M. Dailey
Karen Garst
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Mary Lou Hazelwood
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Steve Johansen
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Hon. Timothy Sercombe
Jane Steckbeck
Yvonne Tamayo
James Uerlings
Margaret F. Weddell
Hon. John Wittmayer
Richard Yugler
Ira Zarov

2009:

David A. Bledsoe, Chair
Hon. John V. Acosta
William B. Crow
Hon. Kathleen M. Dailey
Gerry Gaydos
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Mary Lou Hazelwood
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Hon Mary Mertens James
Steve Johansen
Hon. Virginia L. Linder
Hon. Michael Newman
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Teresa Schmid
Hon. Timothy Sercombe
Yvonne Tamayo
James Uerlings
Richard J. Vangelisti
Margaret F. Weddell
Hon. John A. Wittmayer
Ira Zarov

2010:

Hon. John V. Acosta, Chair
Hon. Kathleen M. Dailey
Kathleen Evans
Julia Maureen Hagan
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Mary Lou Hazelwood
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Scott N. Hunt
Hon. Mary Mertens James
Steve Johansen
Hon. Virginia Linder
Hon. Angel Lopez
Hon. Michael Newman
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Sylvia Stevens
Hon. Timothy Sercombe
Yvonne Tamayo
James Uerlings
Richard J. Vangelisti
Margaret Weddell
Ira Zarov

2011:

Richard J Vangelisti, Chair
Hon. John V. Acosta
Hon Kathleen M. Dailey
Julia Maureen Hagan
Hon. Daniel L. Harris
Mary Lou Hazelwood
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Scott N. Hunt
Hon. Mary Mertens James
Steve Johansen
Hon. Jack Landau
Hon. Angel Lopez
Michael Moffitt
Hon. Michael Newman
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Stephen Piucci
Sylvia Stevens
Hon. Timothy Sercombe
James Uerlings
Ira Zarov

2012:

Richard J Vangelisti, Chair
Hon. John Acosta
Jermaine F. Brown
Hon. Kathleen Dailey
Julia Hagan
Hon. Daniel Harris
Mary Lou Hazelwood
Hon. Dennis Hubel
Scott N. Hunt
Hon. Mary Mertens James
Steve Johansen
Hon. Jack Landau
Hon. Angel Lopez
Michael Moffitt
Mitzi Naucler
Hon. Michael Newman
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Sylvia Stevens
Hon. Tim Sercombe
James Uerlings
Ira Zarov

2013:

Scott N. Hunt, Chair
Hon. John V. Acosta
Jermaine F. Brown
Hon Kathleen M. Dailey
Rebekah Hanley
Sandy Hansberger
Daniel L. Harris
Hon. Dennis J. Hubel
Hon. Mary Mertens James
Steve Johansen
Hon. Jack Landau
Hon. Angel Lopez
Hon. Michael Newman
Hon. Edwin J. Peterson
Sylvia Stevens
Hon. Timothy Sercombe
Yvonne Tamayo
James Uerlings
Richard Vangelisti
Ira Zarov